facebook

Arunachal: Strategic bridge along India-China border washed away in flash flood

Guwahati: Flash flood has washed away a bailey bridge, connecting two strategic locations in Kurung Kumey district of Arunachal Pradesh along the China border, a Border Roads Organisation (BRO) official said on Sunday. The official said the bridge over the Oyong river near Kororu village connected Koloring, the district headquarters, with Damin a vital [] The post Arunachal: Strategic bridge along India-China border washed away in flash flood appeared first on NORTHEAST NOW .

NorthEast Now 4 Jul 2022 8:09 pm

Gujarat, Karnataka ranked best states in providing strong ecosystem for startups

Startups The exercise by the DPIIT is aimed at supporting states and UTs in developing their startup ecosystem and learning from each other's best practices. PTI Gujarat and Karnataka have been ranked as the best performers in developing startup ecosystem for budding entrepreneurs, according to the ranking of states and Union territories by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). Among smaller states having population of less than one crore, Meghalaya has been adjudged as the best performer. The rankings are based on the initiatives taken to develop the startup ecosystem for promoting budding entrepreneurs. For the third time in a row, Gujarat was ranked as the best performer. The exercise is aimed at supporting states and Union territories (UTs) in developing their startup ecosystem and learning from each other's best practices. A total of 24 states and 7 UTs participated in the exercise, which ranked them under five categories -- best performers, top performers, leaders, aspiring leaders and emerging startup ecosystems. The states and UTs were also ranked under these five categories based on the population of less than one crore. Kerala, Maharashtra, Odisha, Telangana and Jammu and Kashmir were categorised as the top performers. Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, and Goa are in the leaders category. States and UTs in the aspiring leaders' category include Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Chandigarh, Puducherry and Nagaland. According to the ranking, the emerging startup ecosystems category includes Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Mizoram and Ladakh. They were evaluated across seven reform areas consisting of 26 action points, ranging from institutional support, fostering innovation, access to market, incubation and funding support. DPIIT Secretary Anurag Jain said that the exercise plays a crucial role in easing the business environment for startups in the country. The states' startup ranking 2021 was released by Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal in New Delhi. Goyal suggested all the stakeholders to aspire for becoming the number one startup ecosystem in the world from the third position at present.Can we look at some district-level competition also, he asked. He also asked the states to share best practices and handhold each other in further improving the ecosystem. The government, he said, has acted as a catalyst for startups rather than a controller through initiatives like Fund of Funds, Seed Fund Scheme, income tax exemption for three years and resolving the issue of Angel Tax. Commenting on the rankings, Fintech company IOUX co-founder Vineet K Sachdev said that presently startups are subjected to a large number of regulatory compliances of various departments like Income Tax, GST, Labour, Environment, and Banks, he said.IOUX plans to offer blockchain-based solutions to this cumbersome process to ease the compliance burden of startups. Through the blockchain based process, all concerned departments like taxation, banks, and non-banking financial companies will be allowed to verify documents with proper e-KYC and digital signatures for recording regulatory compliances, Sachdev added.

The News Minute 4 Jul 2022 5:04 pm

For the BJP, battle for a state does not stop at elections

The fall of the Uddhav Thackeray government is the seventh time since 2014 that a democratically elected government has collapsed after losing its assembly majority through defections or rebellions. In Karnataka, Meghalaya, Manipur, Goa, Arunachal Pradesh, and Madhya Pradesh, the BJP outmaneuvered its rivals and managed to form the government.

The Times of India 4 Jul 2022 4:25 pm

Defense Ministry Job 2022: 876 jobs for 10th, 12th pass in Border Roads Organization, 8 days left in last date

There are bumper jobs for the posts of Multi-Skilled Worker and Store Keeper Technical in the General Reserve Engineer Force of the Border Roads Organization (BRO) under the Ministry of Defense. There are a total of 876 vacancies for the posts of Multi-Skilled Worker and Store Keeper Technical in Border Roads Organization. Online application for this recruitment has to be done by visiting the website of Border Roads Organization bro.gov.in. The last date to apply for this recruitment is 11 July 2022. However, the last date of application for residents of Assam, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Tripura, Sikkim, Ladakh Division of Jammu and Kashmir, Lahaul Spiti, Pangi, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep Islands of Himachal Pradesh It is 28th July 2022. Border Roads Organization Recruitment 2022: Vacancy Details Store Keeper Technical - 377 Posts Multi-Skilled Worker (Driver Engine Static) 499 Posts Total Vacancy- 876 Border Roads Organization Recruitment 2022: Educational Qualification Multi-Skilled Worker (Driver Engine Static) 10th pass with ITI certificate in relevant trade. Store Keeper Technical - 12th pass with knowledge of Store Keeper. Age Range- Store Keeper Technical - 18 to 27 Years Multi Skilled Worker (Driver Engine Static) - 18 to 25 years Reservation in age limit- OBC will get 3 years and SC and ST will get 5 years relaxation in upper age limit.

Kalam Times 4 Jul 2022 10:11 am

Army Jobs 2022: Jobs for 10th pass in Parachute Regiment for the posts of Chef and Safaiwala

Indian Army's Parachute Regiment Training Center, Bangalore has invited applications for the 10th pass. Parachute Regiment Training Center has vacancies for Chef and Safaiwala posts. Applications are invited from Indian citizens for these posts. The last date for submission of an application for this recruitment is 20 days from the date of publication of the advertisement in the employment newspaper. But in the the the case of candidates residing in North East Region (Assam, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Tripura, Sikkim, Andaman & Nicobar, Lakshadweep, and Havarti Islands) the last date is 30 days. Talking about the age limit, youth between 18 to 28 years can apply for the post of cook and 18 to 25 years for the post of Safaiwala. The crucial date for determining the age limit will be the last date for receipt of applications from the candidates. Parachute Regiment Center Recruitment 2022 vacancy details Chef - 1 Post Safaiwala - 1 Post Essential Educational Qualification Chef 10th pass or its equivalent from recognized board. Knowledge of Chef's work with a minimum of one year of experience. Safaiwala 10th pass or its equivalent from the recognized board. Knowledge of works of Safaiwala with a minimum of one year of experience. How much will you get your salary Chef - 19900/- (Level-2) Safaiwala 18000/- (Level-1) Application form sending address Quartermaster, Parachute Regiment Training Centre, JC Nagar, Bangalore,-560006 (Karnataka)

Kalam Times 4 Jul 2022 9:05 am

Death toll crosses 100 as floods continues in Bangladesh

DHAKA:Death toll from Bangladesh's unprecedented floods has risen to over 100, the authorities said. The Health Emergency Operation Center and Control Room released a daily flood report on Sunday, revealing that 102 people were killed by floods between May 17 and June 28 in 27 of the 64 flood-affected districts. As per the daily flood report of the Health Emergency Operation Center and Control Room on Sunday, it shows that Most victims died from drowning, snake bites and lightning in the flood-hit areas. As of Sunday morning, at least 7 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours as of Sunday morning. The authorities have been fighting to deliver supplies in many northeastern and northern districts. In large areas of the northern and northeastern states, the floods have severely damaged homes and crops. Bangladeshi State Minister for Disaster Management and Relief, Mohammed Enamur Rahman earlier said reporters that both the government and private agencies have been working together in the greater Sylhet region worst hit by the floods. Two more Killed as Heavy Rains Ravage Arunachal Pradesh Health Impacts due to Flood and Assam Incessant rainfall swells up rivers in Jammu Kashmir

News Track 4 Jul 2022 7:31 am

Strategic Bridge At India-China Border Washed Away In Flash Flood: Report

A Bailey bridge, connecting two strategic locations in Kurung Kumey district of Arunachal Pradesh, was washed away in a flash flood, an official of the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) said on Sunday.

NDTV 3 Jul 2022 9:06 pm

Watch Tengam Celine Koyu unboxing a gift box by Fhaze London!

Check out the excitement of Femina Miss India Arunachal Pradesh 2022 Tengam Celine Koyu while unboxing a fabulous gift box by Fhaze London.

The Times of India 3 Jul 2022 4:26 pm

Krishna-Rukmini legend to link old Gujarat-Arunachal ties

Ancient mythological connection between Gujarat and Arunachal Pradesh, the two frontiers of India, will soon revive through various cultural activities, including a Rukmini Yatra.

The New Indian Express 3 Jul 2022 10:18 am

Arunachal: NHRC may summon Changlang DC over ATR on CDFI complaint

New Delhi:The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) in its order dated July 1, 2022, directed the Deputy Commissioner of Changlang, Arunachal Pradesh to submit its action taken report (ATR) on the complaint filed by the Chakma Development Foundation of India (CDFI). The complaint was filed against alleged harassment and false prosecution of Chakma human rights [] The post Arunachal: NHRC may summon Changlang DC over ATR on CDFI complaint appeared first on NORTHEAST NOW .

NorthEast Now 2 Jul 2022 9:47 pm

Kerala, other states urge Union govt to extend GST compensation by five more years

Finance A final decision is likely to be taken in the next GST council meeting in the first week of August, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said. PTI PTI The Kerala government on Wednesday, June 29, sent a letter to Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman requesting her to consider extending the period of GST compensation to states, which is set to expire at the end of this month, by another five years and to enhance the revenue sharing of tax to a 60:40 ratio between the states and the Union government. In the letter written by Kerala Finance Minister KN Balagopal, the southern state also urged the Union Minister, who is also the chairperson of the GST Council, to consider phasing out the unusually higher rates of cesses and surcharges under Article 271 of the Constitution. The communication was sent by Balagopal after the conclusion of the GST Council meeting in which about a dozen states pitched for extending by a few years the compensation paid to states for revenue lost from the implementation of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime. The GST Council, the highest decision-making body of the indirect tax regime, however, did not take any decision at its meeting held in Chandigarh. A final decision is likely to be taken in the next GST council meeting in the first week of August, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said while talking to the media after the 47th GST Council meeting. As many as 16 states spoke on GST compensation in today's meeting. Of this there were 3-4 states that said that they have to stand on their own and not depend on compensation, Nirmala said. Meanwhile, the Kerala Finance Minister, in his letter, cites the adverse impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and resultant hard fiscal squeeze on states, continuous reduction in the inter se share of Kerala from the divisible pool as well which causes a fall in central share and the Union Finance Ministry's move to truncate open market borrowing ceilings of the states, as reasons behind the request. To catalyse economic growth and lend support to sections of society who bore the brunt of the pandemic, the states cannot cut back their welfare spending at this moment and in the near future, he said. With rigid borrowing conditions and downwardly inflexible expenditure, even if the revenue grows in a normal manner, the states' finances will face liquidity constraints. It is in this context that the continuance of the GST compensation becomes critically important for the states, the letter said. Balagopal further said that in a cooperative federal set up, if the states' finances are in difficulty, the country's overall economic growth will also be stymied. Hence, we request that the compensation should be continued till the situation shows definite signs of a turnaround. The issue should be considered as an agenda item in the forthcoming meeting of the GST Council, he said. He also said that despite expert committees recommending a higher share for the states at a 60:40 ratio in the GST revenue, presently it was a 50-50 division. Balagopal said the states had agreed that State GST (SGST) be imposed at the same rate as Central GST (CGST) in the expectation of legislatively guaranteed GST compensation. He further said that reduction in GST rates in 2017 has not led to any reduction in prices of goods and ordinary people did not benefit from the same. The other reasons he cited for the continuation of the GST compensation period included GST return system not fully materialised yet, cross verification of invoices not complete at present and in addition to that the share of central surcharges and cesses have been increasing from around 10% to 20% over the last decade which has led to reduction in share of states from the divisible pool as a percentage of the Gross Tax Revenue of the Union. As per data on revenue growth collated for the Council meeting, only five out of 31 states/UTs Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim registered a revenue growth higher than the protected revenue rate for states under the GST in the financial year 2021-22. Puducherry, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh have recorded the highest revenue gap between the protected revenue and post-settlement gross state GST revenue in 2021-22. Though states' protected revenue has been growing at 14% compounded growth, the cess collection did not increase in the same proportion, the COVID-19 pandemic further increased the gap between projected revenue and the actual revenue receipt, including a reduction in cess collection. To meet the resource gap of the states due to the short release of compensation, the Union government borrowed Rs 1.1 lakh crore in 2020-21 and Rs 1.59 lakh crore in 2021-22 as back-to-back loans to meet a part of the shortfall in cess collection. The Union government, last week, notified extension of the compensation cess, levied on luxury and demerit goods, till March 2026 to repay borrowing that were done in 2020-21 and 2021-22 to compensate states for GST revenue loss.

The News Minute 30 Jun 2022 9:13 am

National party status:JD(U) team in Nagaland

After registering a remarkable win in the 2019 Arunachal Pradesh assembly polls and the 2022 Manipur assembly polls, the Bihars ruling party is now preparing for Nagaland assembly polls, to be held in early 2023, with an aim to secure at least 6% of the polled votes, so that it can get the status of a national party.

The Times of India 29 Jun 2022 9:17 pm

Arunachal Pradesh: Army man falls into stream, untraceable even after 72 hours

An Army man, who fell into a stream in Arunachal Pradesh, is still untraceable, even after 72 hours. The victim Army man has been identified as Naib Subedar Amrendra Kumar. The Indian army informed that incessant rain and poor visibility has affected the search operations. Naib Subedar Amrendra Kumar hails from Bokaro in Jharkhand. Kumars [] The post Arunachal Pradesh: Army man falls into stream, untraceable even after 72 hours appeared first on NORTHEAST NOW .

NorthEast Now 29 Jun 2022 7:43 pm

Junior Womens NFC: Bihar upset Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh defeat Chhattisgarh ThePrint

Junior Womens NFC: Bihar upset Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh defeat ChhattisgarhThePrint

Manipur 29 Jun 2022 6:44 pm

Coal stock depletes, Hry to buy 300MW from Arunachal plant

Haryana has decided to buy 300MW of hydro power from Arunachal Pradesh for the next nine months amid speculation that the deficit in supply may touch 3,000MW over the next few weeks.

The Times of India 27 Jun 2022 8:14 am

Arunachal: Woman arrested with cannabis worth Rs 50 lakh in Naharlagun

Itanagar:The Arunachal Pradesh police said that it succeeded in seizing suspected cannabis worth Rs 50 lakh from Naharlagun. The police said that the cannabis was recovered from a house in the area and one person was arrested based on specific inputs present with the police. The operation to track down the suspected items was initiated [] The post Arunachal: Woman arrested with cannabis worth Rs 50 lakh in Naharlagun appeared first on NORTHEAST NOW .

NorthEast Now 26 Jun 2022 8:35 am

If you are fond of adventure games, then you must go to the North East.

The North East states are commonly known for our beautiful nature, cultural heritage and peace-loving places, although in the last several years, adventure tourism here has also become very popular. In fact, a large number of such tourists are arriving here, and are fond of adventure and want to explore a variety of exciting activities. However, the North East Tourism package includes many such adventure events, which you can also enjoy. Yes, and by coming here you can do trekking on the peak of the Himalayas, while you can spend hours amidst huge deep forests, stony rivers and milk-flowing waterfalls, etc. By the way, if you are also fond of adventure, then make a plan of north east states and enjoy the journey with adventure. Let's tell. Trekking - This place is no less than a birth place for trekking enthusiasts. Yes, and you enter Himachal Pradesh and finally Nagaland through Meghalaya. In fact, in this route, you will find many crystal clear rivers, lakes, forests, mountains, bridges, etc. and you will feel thrilled. Paragliding - In fact, paragliding on top of the Remot Landscape here is a really amazing experience for tourists. Yes, and for that, you must go to Gangtok, Sikkim. From here you can see the Kanchenjunga range with your own eyes, which is really amazing. Skiing- If you want to try skiing, Then Tawang is considered one of the places with Pen Kongteng Best Infrastructure in Arunachal Pradesh. At the same time, The Funi Valley of Sikkim is also one of the best places for skiing. Jungle Safari- Kanjiranga National Park is one of the best places in India for natural land scope and wild life century. Yes and here you can do jungle safari and feel the nature quite closely. Water rafting- By the way, almost all the people reach places like Rishikesh or Himachal Pradesh for rafting, although this time you reached the north-east states for white water rafting. In fact, Manas and Jiya Bharali, located on the Brahmaputra river in Assam, are known for india's best water rafting. Mountain Biking- If you are fond of mountain biking, you can visit places like Meghalaya, Assam, Cherrapunji, etc. Yes, and here you can enjoy biking even in those un-touched areas of forests, mountains, lakes, which you may not have seen in your dream. Go for a walk in the rainy season in these 5 places of Rajasthan, you will have fun. The valley of flowers is open from July to September, must go If you are going to roam with your partner, then it will be fun to visit these places.

News Track 25 Jun 2022 2:56 pm

Army: ENNG area commander caught in Arunachal

Based on intelligence input, in a joint operation, the Armys Lekhapani battalion and police apprehended an alleged self styled-lieutenant and area commander of the banned outfit-Eastern Naga National Government (ENNG) from old Champoo village in Miao subdivision of Arunachal Pradeshs

The Times of India 23 Jun 2022 8:46 am

Firm Centre to go ahead with Agnipath

In addition to the two ministries, the states of Karnataka, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Assam have announced preference to Agniveers in state police recruitment.

The New Indian Express 19 Jun 2022 7:51 am

Voting In Crucial Rajya Sabha Polls Today, Other Top Stories

Rajya Sabha Elections will be held to fill 16 vacant seats in the upper house of parliament today; the India Meteorological Department (IMD) has issued a red alert for Arunachal Pradesh, Assam and Meghalaya for the next two days as extremely heavy rainfall has been predicted for these two places and other top stories of the day.

NDTV 10 Jun 2022 8:00 am

When was the element of Einsteinium discovered?

When was the element Einsteinium discovered? A. 1951 B. 1955 C. 1952 D. 1991 Ans: C In which ocean was Einsteinium first found? A. Indian Ocean B. Pacific Ocean C. Atlantic Ocean D. Antarctic Ocean Ans: B 3- Which of the following statements is correct for Einsteinium? i) Einsteinium 253 is the most common isotope among all. ii) Einsteinium 253 has a half-life of 20 days. A. Only 1 B. Only 2 C. Both 1 and 2 D. None of these Ans: C Vanadium was recently found in which part of India? A. Arunachal Pradesh B. Andhra Pradesh C. Himachal Pradesh D. Tamil Nadu Ans: A Which organization is involved in the development of India's new warrior drones in Aero India 2021? A. HAL B. DRDO C. ISRO D. None of the Above Ans: A What is the name of the unmanned aircraft based on the airpower teaming system manufactured by Boeing Australia? A. Long Wingman B. Short Wingman C. Loyal Wingman D. New Wingman Ans: C Choose the correct statement about the world's largest offshore wind farm: i) It will be built in North Korea. ii) It will be built on the coast of Sinan in the Yellow Sea. A. Only 1 B. Only 2 C. Both 1 and 2 D. None of these Ans: B 8- Choose the correct statement about Matsu Island: i) Matsu Islands is several hundred kilometers away from mainland Taiwan. ii) These islands have been under Chinese rule since 1949. A. Only 1 B. Only 2 C. Both 1 and 2 D. None of these Ans: A Which of the following social media platforms has suspended more than 500 accounts on the legal request of the Government of India? A. Twitter B. Instagram C. Facebook D. LinkedIn Ans: A Which country's space probe on February 10- 9, 2021, entered the orbit of Mars? A. United Arab Emirates B. Saudi Arabia C. Kuwait D. Jordan Ans: A UN Chief Guterres condemns church attack in Nigeria In which year did humans set foot on the moon for the first time? Which is the largest country in the world?

News Track 7 Jun 2022 11:07 pm

Which tributary of Ganga flows in Chamoli district?

Which of the following rivers is connected to Dhubri Phulbari Bridge? A. Kosi B. Mandakini C. Brahmaputra D. Hughli Ans: C Dhubri Phulbari Bridge will connect which two states? A. Assam- Meghalaya B. Manipur- Meghalaya C. Arunachal Pradesh- Assam D. Tripura- Assam Ans: A Which railway zone holds the record for the operation of the longest goods train in India? A. South Central Railway B. South Eastern Railway C. South East Central Railway D. South Western Railway Ans: C 4- What is Vasuki? A. A temple B. Goods train C. Indian Rocket Launcher D. Bridges in Tamil Nadu Ans: B 5- Which of the following statement is correct on Vasuki? i) The total length of Vasuki is about 3.5 km. ii) It consists of 500 wagons. A. Only 1 B. Only 2 C. Both 1 and 2 D. None of these Ans: A 6- Choose the correct facts on the incident of Chauri Chaura: i) It happened at the time of quit India movement. ii) It happened on February 4, 1922. A. Only 1 B. Only 2 C. Both 1 and 2 D. None of these Ans: B 7- What did Mahatma Gandhi do after the Chauri Chaura incident? i) They stopped the non-cooperation movement in the State of Uttar Pradesh. ii) He sat on a fast from the day after his arrest till death for the release of the prisoners A. Only 1 B. Only 2 C. Both 1 and 2 D. None of these Ans: D 8- Which tributary of Ganga flows in Chamoli district? A. Nandakini B. Mandakini C. Dhauli Gang D. Sage Ganga Ans: C 9- Which of the following power project has been affected by Chamoli flash floods? A. Tehri Power Project B. Tapovan Hydel Project C. Sardar Sarovar Project D. Nathpa Jhakri Dam Ans: B 10- Which of the following is not the cause of the glacier outbreak? A. Earthquake B. Volcanic eruption C. erosion D. None of these Ans: D UN Chief Guterres condemns church attack in Nigeria In which year did humans set foot on the moon for the first time? Which is the largest country in the world?

News Track 7 Jun 2022 10:41 pm

Arunachal's Wancho Tribe Stands United Against Insurgency

The Wanchos, a tribal group inhabiting the insurgency affected Longding District of Arunachal Pradesh turned up in large numbers in Longding and Kanubari towns to stage a massive protest rally against the illegal taxation and abduction being carried out by NSCN K-YA in the region. Holding placards and banners inscribed with 'No Extortion', 'No Kidnapping' and 'No More Humiliation', the angry youth and villagers shouted slogans against the atrocities of NSCN K-YA. The deep resentment against the insurgent group was evident from the emotionally charged atmosphere during the protest rallies.

NDTV 30 May 2022 11:29 pm

After Dog Walking Row, Bureaucrat Transferred To Ladakh, Wife To Arunachal

The IAS officer who used to walk his dog at a stadium in Delhi has been transferred to Ladakh. The move came hours after the Indian Express's exclusive report that the government-run Thyagraj Stadium was being closed for sports activities earlier than usual so that the bureaucrat could walk his dog at the facility. In an order, the Home Ministry said Sanjeev Khirwar, a 1994-batch IAS officer, has been shifted to Ladakh and his wife to Arunachal Pradesh with immediate effect.

NDTV 27 May 2022 8:28 am

Rahul Gandhi should remove Italian specs to see developments of Arunachal Pradesh: Amit Shah

Rahul Gandhi should remove Italian specs to see developments of Arunachal Pradesh: Amit Shah

The Times of India 22 May 2022 7:10 pm

States Can Give Hindus Minority Status If Theyre In Minority There; Minority Welfare Schemes Not Unconstitutional : Centre Tells Supreme Court

Hindus in States where they are in a minority can be notified as minorities for the purposes of Articles 29 &30 by the concerned State Governments, the Central Government has told the Supreme Court in a plea seeking minority status for Hindus in Mizoram, Nagaland, Manipur, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Punjab, Lakshadweep, Ladakh, Kashmir etc. . Continue reading States Can Give Hindus Minority Status If Theyre In Minority There; Minority Welfare Schemes Not Unconstitutional : Centre Tells Supreme Court The post States Can Give Hindus Minority Status If Theyre In Minority There; Minority Welfare Schemes Not Unconstitutional : Centre Tells Supreme Court appeared first on OurVoice | WeRIndia - Analysis & Opinion .

Our Voice WeRIndia 28 Mar 2022 9:35 am

Shoring up the Northeast frontier: How rebranding the discourse on connectivity is imperative to meet the China challenge

Recent Chinese moves such as renaming districts in Arunachal Pradesh or the viral video of the PLA unfurling the Chinese flag in Galwan as a New Years greeting tell us 2022 will be...

The Times of India 21 Mar 2022 2:10 am

In pics: International Womens Day celebrations in India

Arunachal Pradesh: Female troops of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) cross a bridge during a border patrol, on International Womens Day, in Arunachal Pradesh. (PTI Photo) Noida: Women participate in a Zumba session during a pink marathon organised by Noida Authority, on the occasion of International Womens Day, at a stadium, in Noida, Tuesday, March 8, Get the latest updates in Hyderabad City News , Technology , Entertainment , Sports , Politics and Top Stories on WhatsApp & Telegram by subscribing to our channels. You can also download our app for Android and iOS .

The Siasat Daily 8 Mar 2022 2:40 pm