Privacy

WeRIndia Privacy Policy

WerIndia.com is committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information. WerIndia.com does not actively collect personal information about you when you visit our websites, unless you specifically and knowingly choose to provide such information.

This privacy policy applies only to the WerIndia.com website, the WerIndia.com Blog, together with any sub-domains thereto and future sites/blogs operated by WerIndia.com. WerIndia.com is an informational portal that offers news aggregation. As such, WerIndia.com's Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites that WerIndia.com does not control. For example, if you click on an advertisement on WerIndia.com and link to another website, WerIndia.com's Privacy Policy will not apply to any information collected from traveling to that website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites, and we recommend that you read the privacy policies of each website that you visit.

What information may be collected?

You are not required to provide personal information directly to us in order to view WerIndia.com. However, when you visit WerIndia.com, we automatically collect some general, anonymous information about your visit to help us improve navigation on our site or investigate disruption of service attacks. This general, anonymous information is not personal information, but information that includes: the date and time of your visit; an Internet Protocol (IP) address; the browser software and operating system used for your visit; username, password and information posted in community discussions and other interactive online features (for users who are registered and are posting comments when signed-in), correspondence you send to us and the content of any sent or received cookie. This information is technical in nature, is not used to identify who you are, and is collected in the aggregate for statistical purposes.

Although not directly obtained through your use of WerIndia.com, WerIndia.com may access information about you from third-party sources and platforms (such as social networking sites, databases, online marketing firms, and advertising targeting firms), including:

  • If you access third-party social networking services (such as Facebook Connect or Twitter) through WerIndia.com, your username and connection lists for those services,
  • Demographic data, such as age range, gender, and interests,
  • Advertisement interaction and viewing data, such as ad click-through rates and information about how many times you viewed a particular ad, &
  • Unique identifiers, including mobile device identification numbers, that can identify the physical location of such devices in accordance with applicable law

How we use the information that we collect?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used to personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs) or to improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you).

If you agree, we may use the information that we collect to send you e-mail communications, such as editorial updates if any, information about your account or changes to WerIndia.com, and promotional messages about our own or our marketing partners' products and services. Your personal information is used to operate and improve our services, fulfill your requests and communicate with you, conduct research, and personalize the content and advertisements provided to you when you visit WerIndia.com.

In order to provide our readers with free access to WerIndia.com, we display advertisements on WerIndia.com, many of which are targeted based on information about you. For example, using information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other sources, we may use demographic data or information about your online activities or interests to display targeted advertising that may be relevant to your preferences. Through this process, advertisers reach WerIndia.com visitors who are most interested in their products, and you see advertising for products or services in which you may be interested.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit or access your information

Do we disclose your information to outside parties?

We may share general, anonymous information with third parties to help us develop content, services, and advertising that we hope you will find of interest. Please note that we do not share personal information with third parties that advertise on WerIndia.com.

We may employ third parties to perform website-related services, including database management, maintenance services, analytics, marketing, data processing, and email and text message distribution. These third parties may have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks. However, these third parties are bound by confidentiality not to disclose your personal information.

If you choose to engage in public activities on the site, such as posting comments, any information you submit can be read, collected, or used by others. Please exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information in public activities or submissions.

We may share personal information about you to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety or other rights and interests of any person, violations of WerIndia.com Agreement of Usage or as otherwise required by law. We may share personal information about you to respond to subpoenas, search warrants, judicial proceedings, court orders, legal process, or otherwise as required by law to establish or exercise our legal rights, or to defend against legal claims.

What is WerIndia.com's policy on third-party advertisements?

Some of the advertisements you see on WerIndia.com are selected and delivered by third parties, such as ad networks, advertising agencies, advertisers, and audience segment providers. WereIndia.com allows these third parties to collect general, anonymous information about you and your online activities, either on WerIndia.com or on when accessing third party websites through WerIndia.com via cookies, web beacons, and other technologies in an effort to understand your interests and deliver to you advertisements that are tailored to your interests.

Please remember that the WerIndia.com itself does not have control over the information these third parties may collect. The practices of these third parties are not covered by WerIndia.com's Privacy Policy.

These third parties may offer you a way to choose not to have your general, anonymous information used for advertising purposes. For example, some of these companies are members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI"), which provides a single location where you can opt out of receiving targeted ads from member companies. To opt out, please visit the NAI's website at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Please note that if you choose to opt out of having your general, anonymous information used to deliver advertisements tailored to your interests or you disable cookies on your computer, you will continue to see advertisements on WerIndia.com, but these advertisements may not be as relevant to you.

What about access through social media outlets?

To customize your experience on WerIndia.com, we provide you with the opportunity to access or interact with third-party services, such as Facebook and Twitter. When you connect to WerIndia.com through these third-party services, we may share information about you with these third-party service providers and they may share data about you with us.

How do I deactivate my account?

You can deactivate your account at any time by visiting the deactivate my account When you deactivate your account, your user profile will be disabled, but your public comments will remain on the website.

Children's online Privacy Protection Act Compliance.

We are incompliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. ). Because WerIndia.com cannot prohibit minors from accessing, viewing, browsing, visiting or using the Service, it must rely on parents, guardians and those responsible for supervising minors to decide which materials are appropriate for minors.

Is there anything else I should know about my privacy and WerIndia.com?

All information sharing is optional and done so at your own risk. Privacy is a very personal matter and we encourage you to be careful and responsible when disclosing personal information online.If you have any questions, please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the Agreement of Usage including disclaimers and limitations of liability governing the use of our website www.WerIndia.com.

  • When you use our services or you visit our web properties, we may collect and process information about your actual location.
  • We use various technologies to determine location including IP address,cookies etc. We also use cookies and anonymous identifiers when you interact with our web properties, but your privacy matters to us. So, all the information you provide will definitely be confidential.
  • Your privacy matters to WeRIndia so whether you are new to WeRIndia or a long-time user, please do take the time to get to know our web portals - and if you have any questions feel free to consult us.
  • Our site is running Google Ads. For specific terms & conditions: CLICK HERE .
  • Our Applications are using AdMob for displaying Ads. For specific terms & conditions: CLICK HERE .

What about Healthylife?

The information provided here is for general information only. It is not intended to provide medical/health/beauty advice. We may provide links on other web sites that are not within our control. These links are provided for reference only and are not intended as an endorsement by us.Some information were compiled from various sources available freely on the Internet. Credits are fully given to the known authors of any material that was used to put this article together.

What about Fusion?

The Fusion section of WerIndia.com brings together highlighting several aspects and topics of "India-centric" content. Our website is based on uniquely created and curated content.We may provide links on other web sites that are not within our control. These links are provided for reference only and are not intended as an endorsement by us.Some information were compiled from various sources available freely on the Internet. Credits are fully given to the known authors of any material that was used to put this article together.